Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of the personal information we obtain from you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you become a member of New Zealand Young Farmers (NZYF), TeenAg or AgriKids you will be asked for personally identifiable information such as your name, age, address, email address and telephone number If you choose not to give us personal information you may not be able to become a member of NZYF, TeenAg or Agrikids.

By giving us such information, you consent to our using it in the manner described in this policy.

We would like to keep the personal information up to date. Please let us know if any of the information you have provided to us changes.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information to allow us to process your membership application, provide access to privileged areas of the Websites, send out newsletters, personalise your visit to our Websites, personalize your use of our Products, and enable us to improve the products and services we offer. When we send you an e-mail, it will contain a provision for you to opt out of receiving any further information from us via email.

We regularly run competitions. If you enter these competitions we may request your name, address, email address, telephone number and age in order to process your entry.

We may use your personal information to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or logon details for any of our website services.

PHOTOGRAPHY

As a member of NZYF, TeenAg or Agrikids, you agree to being photographed and filmed during any NZYF, TeenAg or Agrikids run event and consent to the resulting photographs and film material being used by the organisers and sponsors for any lawful purpose, including promotional purposes which includes, but is not limited to, publication on websites and social media.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to such disclosure or where we are required to do so by law.

COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that a website you visit may save on your computer or handheld device that usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. Our Websites and those of our Products may use cookies for user authentication, keeping track of your preferences, promotional campaigns, tracking our audience size and traffic patterns, and in certain other cases. We may include small graphic images in our email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were viewed.

Third-party advertisers may also create and access cookies, which will be subject to their privacy policies – we accept no responsibility or liability for the use of such third parties’ cookies. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your PC or handheld device, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser’s “security settings” section. Please note that permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our Websites as well as other websites and interactive services.

SECURITY

All security on our Websites is treated seriously. Where applicable, we undertake security steps, including use of SSL technology, on our back-end systems that store customer account

information and to protect data transmissions. However, this is not a guarantee that such data transmissions cannot be accessed, altered or deleted due to firewall or other security software failures.

You have rights under the Privacy Act 1993 to access any personal information that we hold.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes take effect immediately once they are posted on this website. Your continued use of our services indicates your acceptance of the particular policy that is posted on the website at the time